MADCAP I, LLC v. McNamee
[…] However, if Warehouse Rack had the right to receive those payments from MADCAP, the fact that it signed one over to a third party and directed the other to be paid to a third party does not eliminate those payments as consideration between Warehouse Rack and MADCAP. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 71(4) cmt. e (1981). It is reasonable to infer from the evidence, viewed most favorably to MADCAP, that Warehouse Rack had the right to receive at least some portion of the two checks that MADCAP paid.

II. WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18

¶ 21. WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18 provides in part:

Fraudulent representations. (1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof . . . with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase . . . of any . . . merchandise . . . or service, shall . . . publish . . . an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase . . . of such . . . merchandise [or] service . . . or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

. . . .

(11) (b) 2. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees. . . .