Docket No. 48446.
[…] Plaintiff's bill of complaint alleged that the several acts recited above (1) constituted a nuisance, (2) amounted to a trespass, and (3) constituted inverse condemnation, causing damage to plaintiff's business for which plaintiff should be compensated in the amount of $10,000. In response to these claims, the County Board moved for accelerated judgment on grounds that, although it had accepted control of M-247, it was relieved of all liability by reason of MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901. That statute reads:
"On and after January 1, 1960, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk line highways shall be met entirely by the state, and the counties, townships and incorporated cities and villages shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith as imposed by section 21 of chapter 4 and chapter 22 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 and sections 242.1 to 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948." (As amended PA 1959, No. 185, § 1, effective January 1, 1960.)
Sections 242.1 through 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948 have been repealed, effective July 1, 1965, and replaced by MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq.