No. H037138.
[…] Dr. Coles also concluded in a December 2010 report that petitioner did not meet that criteria. Dr. Hupka had apparently retired. Petitioner argued that, since no pair of evaluators had been able to agree that petitioner met the SVP criteria based upon a valid assessment protocol, the court was required to dismiss the petition. He further contended that section 6604.1, subdivision (b),
as amended by the adoption of Proposition 83, means that an SVP proceeding does not go forward, and must be dismissed, where a second set of evaluators do not concur.
Section 6604.1, subdivision (b), provides: “The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.”
The People filed opposition, conceding Ronje required a new probable cause hearing but not dismissal. Petitioner filed a reply.
On May 31, 2011, the court denied petitioner's second motion to dismiss. It set the matter for a new probable cause hearing based on the updated evaluations.