No. H037138.
[…] (g) [now § 11342.600].)” ( Id. at p. 571, 59 Cal.Rptr.2d 186, 927 P.2d 296; see Law Revision Com. com., 32D Gov.Code Ann. (2005 ed.) foll. § 11342.600, p. 115 [“ Section 11342.600 continues part of former Section 11342(g) without substantive change”].)
.Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), generally provides: “No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” Of course, the Legislature remains free to exempt regulations from the APA (see e.g. Food & Agr.Code, § 27561 [“The policy manual is not subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code”]; Health & Saf.Code, § 130253, subd.