No. H037138.
[…] Third, the SVPA does not provide for an automatic dismissal if the original evaluators relied on an assessment protocol that is later determined to be invalid because it was not promulgated in compliance with the APA. The Legislature certainly knows how to require a court to dismiss an SVP petition. (Cf. § 6602 [“If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition....”].) Fourth, it is important that courts avoid creating remedial procedures that unnecessarily disrupt SVP proceedings and delay trial. (Cf. Moore v.