Macy v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Carter's opinion.

Plaintiff submits that the ALJ erroneously rejected Dr. Carter's opinion because it was not based on objective findings. Plaintiff argues that Dr. Carter was not required to support her opinion with objective findings because "patient history is a medically acceptable diagnostic tool." Plaintiff's unsupported contention is undermined by the regulations and case law. See, e.g., Bayliss, 427 F.3d at 1217 (ALJ properly rejected doctors' opinions based on subjective complaints and not supported by clinical evidence}; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be shown by signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.").

As noted above, plaintiff appears to have had limited contact with Dr. Carter, and Dr. Carter's treatment notes do not reveal any clinical findings, and thus, the ALJ properly discounted the opinion on this basis. Moreover, the ALJ properly rejected Dr.