No. 18-P-729
[…] "[A] judge's discretionary decision constitutes an abuse of discretion where we conclude the judge made ‘a clear error of judgment in weighing’ the factors relevant to the decision, ... such that the decision falls outside the range of reasonable alternatives." L.L. v. Commonwealth, 470 Mass. 169, 185 n.27, 20 N.E.3d 930 (2014).
3. Legal custody. The husband contends that the modification of legal custody was improper as the judge's findings fail to demonstrate the existence of a material change in circumstances. See G. L. c. 208, § 28.
A judge may modify custody upon finding "a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the child[ ]." G. L. c. 208, § 28.
We review custody determinations for an abuse of discretion. Schechter v. Schechter, 88 Mass. App. Ct. 239, 245, 37 N.E.3d 632 (2015). "In custody matters, the touchstone inquiry [is] ... what is ‘best for the child.’ " Hunter v.