Duval v. Duval
[…] This percentage does not appear anywhere in the agreement, either explicitly or by implication. If the parties intended for such a percentage to be used, they "easily could have included language" to that effect, but they did not. Merrimack College v. KPMG LLP, 88 Mass. App. Ct. 803, 806, 42 N.E.3d 1199 (2016). The 18.54 percentage formula is also not rooted in any applicable alimony or child support principles. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ) ("amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes"); Child Support Guidelines, principles. See also Brooks v. Piela, 61 Mass. App. Ct. 731, 737, 814 N.E.2d 365 (2004) ("consistent with principles underlying the guidelines, children's needs are to be defined, at least in part, by their parents’ standard of living").