Duval v. Duval
[…] The judge found the agreed-upon termination events to be dispositive as to the parties’ intent because they related solely to alimony. Conspicuously absent, however, from those agreed-upon termination events was any reference to the possibility of the wife's remarriage. Had the parties intended unallocated support to be purely alimony, they would have included the wife's remarriage as a mandatory termination event consistent with the Alimony Reform Act (act). See G. L. c. 208, § 49 (a ) ("General term alimony shall terminate upon the remarriage of the recipient or the death of either spouse ..." [emphasis added]).