Duval v. Duval
[…] Quinn, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 144, 146-147, 727 N.E.2d 92 (2000).

Our statutes and case law provide additional guidance on meaning, see Balles, 476 Mass. at 575-576, 70 N.E.3d 905, insofar as "unallocated support" is often described as a hybrid support obligation distinguishable from pure alimony. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (d ) ("Nothing in this section shall limit the court's discretion to cast a presumptive child support order under the child support guidelines in terms of unallocated or undifferentiated alimony and child support"); Macri v. Macri, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 362, 367-368, 136 N.E.3d 347 (2019) (referring to "unallocated support" as "encompassing both alimony and child support" and applying modification principles relevant to both alimony and child support); Rosenwasser v. Rosenwasser, 89 Mass. App.