Index 161517/2013
[…] With respect to Con Ed, plaintiff's argument is unavailing, as Con Ed did file the required Statement (NYSCEF Document #106). Con Ed argues that plaintiff failed to respond to Con Ed's Statement of Material Facts, and accordingly, each statement made in Con Ed's Statement is deemed admitted pursuant to 22 NYCRR § 202.8-g(c).
On this point, the City concedes the error, but requests that the court waive and/or disregard these procedural "mistakes, omissions, defects, and/or irregularities," pursuant to CPLR § 2001 and Part 202.1 (b) of the Uniform Rules.
CPLR § 2001 (Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities) provides:
At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced […]
The N.Y. Ct. Rules, § 202.1 (Application of Part; Waiver; Additional Rules; Application of CPLR; Definitions) provides:
(b) Waiver.