Index 161517/2013
[…] Plaintiff argues that here, the Note of Issue ("NOI) was filed on February 24, 2021, which means that the last date to file summary judgment motions would have been on April 25, 2021. Because the City's motion was filed on April 26, 2021, and Con Ed's cross-motion was filed on July 7, 2021, plaintiff argues that the motions should be denied as untimely.
New York General Construction Law § 25-a (Public holiday, Saturday or Sunday in statutes; extension of time where performance of act is due on Saturday, Sunday or public holiday) provides:
When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day […]
Here, the deadline provided for in the CSO was April 25, 2021, which was a Sunday. The City's motion was filed the following day, on April 26, 2021. Therefore, the City's motion is timely.