Fleur v. Union Health Ctr.
[…] Prior to 2015, it was clear that a motion court had discretion to consider or ignore an expert affirmation submitted in connection with a summary judgment motion where (a) the expert had not been disclosed prior to the submission of the motion or the filing of the note of issue or (b) prior discovery orders had directed that disclosure by a date certain (see DeSimone v City of New York, 121 A.D.3d 420, 421 [1st Dept 2014]; Rivers v Birnbaum, 102 A.D.3d at 39-43). In 2015, the Legislature amended CPLR 3212(b) to provide that
"[w]here an expert affidavit is submitted in support of, or opposition to, a motion for summary judgment, the court shall not decline to consider the affidavit because an expert exchange pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of section 3101 was not furnished prior to the submission of the affidavit
(CPLR 3212[b]; L 2015, ch 529 [emphasis added]).