DAVID E. MACKEY, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Should Plaintiff fail to contradict Defendant's motion with declarations or other evidence, Defendant's evidence will be taken as truth, and final judgment may be entered without a full trial. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).
A declaration is a written statement setting forth facts (1) which are admissible in evidence, (2) which are based on the personal knowledge of the person giving the statement, and (3) to which the person giving the statement is competent to testify. 28 U.S.C. § 1746; Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(4). A declaration must be dated and signed under penalty of perjury as follows: “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746.
Sworn or certified copies of all papers referred to in the declaration must be included and served on the opposing party. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).