No. CV 12-8092-PCT-JAT
[…] Nor have courts recognized a cause of action for the sale of loans into the secondary market or "securitization." See, e.g., Harding v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 2012 WL 3871506 at *3 (D. Ariz. Sept. 6, 2012). Finally, courts have rejected the argument that MERS is a "sham" beneficiary because it has no actual interest in the loan. Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 2009 WL 3157160 at *10 (D. Ariz. Sept. 24, 2009).
But even if any of those legal theories were viable, Plaintiff waived them because she did not obtain an injunction at least one day before the Trustee's Sale of the Property.
Section 33-811(C) of the Arizona Revised Statutes reads in pertinent part:
The trustor . . . and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to §33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order grantingPlaintiff indisputably did not obtain injunctive relief before the Trustee Sale of the Property.
relief pursuant to Rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of sale.
A trustor, like Plaintiff, waives all defenses and objections to the trustee sale not raised in an action resulting in injunctive relief awarded at least one business day before the trustee sale. Because Plaintiff did not obtain an order enjoining the Trustee Sale of the Property, she waived all claims that would have provided defenses or objections to the sale. Madison v.