Mackell v. Armco, Incorporated
[…] Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 429, citing Dresher v. Burt (1966), 75 Ohio St.3d 280.

It is based upon this standard we review appellant's assignments of error. For purposes of judicial economy, we shall address appellant's assignments of error out of sequence.

III

Appellant, in her third assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in holding that the condition of sleep deprivation does not meet the requirements for an occupational disease or injury. We disagree.

R.C. 4123.01(F) defines an "Occupational disease" as "a disease contracted in the course of employment, which by its causes and the characteristics of its manifestation or the condition of the employment results in a hazard which distinguishes the employment in character from employment generally, and the employment creates a risk of contracting the disease in greater degree and in a different manner from the public in general." In State ex rel. Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Krise (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 247, 327 N.E.2d 756, syllabus, the court stated that for a disease to qualify as an occupational disease, the employee must establish the following three criteria: