Mackell v. Armco, Incorporated
[…] "(1) The disease is contracted in the course of employment; (2) the disease is peculiar to the claimant's employment by its causes and the characteristics of its manifestation or the conditions of the employment result in a hazard which distinguishes the employment in character from employment generally; and (3) the employment creates a risk of contracting the disease in a greater degree and in a different manner than in the public generally."

R.C. 4123.68 states, in relevant part, as follows:

"The following diseases are considered occupational diseases and compensable as such when contracted by an employee in the course of the employment in which such employee was engaged and due to the nature of any process described in this section. A disease which meets the definition of an occupational disease is compensable pursuant to this chapter though it is not specifically listed in this section."

Since sleep deprivation is not a disease specifically enumerated in R.C. 4123.68, the definition of "occupational disease" set forth in R.C. 4123.01(F) is applicable in the instant case.

We find that the trial court did not err in holding that sleep deprivation is not an occupational disease.