13-22-00123-CR
[…] Peyton stated that the initial testing was negative for marijuana.
The jury found Macdonald guilty as charged, and this appeal followed.
II. Discussion
A. Amendment of Indictment
By her first issue, Macdonald contends that the trial court erred, necessitating reversal and a judgment of acquittal, by overruling her objection to the amended indictment. She claims that, because the objection was overruled, she was not afforded ten days to prepare for trial on the amended indictment, as required by article 27.11 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.11 ("In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings."); id. art. 27.12 ("In cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after such service.").