MacDonald v. Koules
[…] We agree with the court, however, that plaintiff benefits from two tolling periods.

For example, the parties discuss the impact of a bankruptcy stay relating to Lonnie Moore, a defendant named in the original complaint. Because the court lifted the stay on October 7, 2019, and plaintiff first named Koules as a defendant 10 months later on August 18, 2020, we need not consider the impact of the bankruptcy stay. Accordingly, we deny Koules's December 27, 2023 request for judicial notice of documents related to the bankruptcy proceeding.

Section 583.340 sets forth three circumstances in which the time to bring a case to trial is tolled: "(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." We agree with plaintiff and the court that it was impossible or impracticable for plaintiff to prosecute the case while it was being reassigned following his peremptory challenges under section 170.6. (See Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co.