MacDonald v. Koules
[…] (Waller v. Truck Ins. Exchange, Inc. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1, 24 [noting appellate courts may consider argument raised for the first time on appeal where the issue turns on a question of law and the facts are undisputed]; Frym v. 601 Main Street LLC (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 613, 620 [citing Waller]; and see, e.g., In re Marriage of Hinds (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1398, 1403 [exercising discretion to consider whether family law case containing child support order can be dismissed for failure to prosecute based on policy concerns]; § 583.130 ) Moreover, we agree with plaintiff.

Section 583.130 provides: "It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."

Familiar principles of law govern our interpretation of section 583.310."' "[O]ur task is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the enactment.