12-14-2023
[…] Barron also noted that unlike the instant matter, the trial date in Ables was set for five years and seven months after the complaint had been filed and therefore did not fall within the time limit provided by Emergency rule 10(a). By referencing the five-year and six-month period under Emergency rule 10(a) in a footnote, the Ables court, according to Barron, did not criticize the validity of the rule.
Section 583.350 provides that "[i]f the time within which an action must be brought to trial is ‘tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute,’ the action ‘shall not be dismissed … if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of lolling or extension.' "