12-14-2023
[…] Barron additionally claimed that even if Emergency rule 10(a) was procedurally invalid, she was still entitled to an extension of time under section 583.340 because the COVID-19 pandemic and its subsequent impact on court services made it impossible for her to bring the matter to trial within five years. Finally, Barron argued that it would "offend public policy" to punish her for not bringing the matter to trial within five years when there was significant periods of time when it was impossible to do so.
Section 583.340 provides that the computation of time in which a matter must be brought to trial shall exclude the time "during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) [t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended [;] [¶] (b) [p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined[; or] [¶] (c) [b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."
3. Trial Court Decision
On June 7, 2022, the trial court heard argument from the parties on the motion and took the matter under submission.