Johnson v. First Am. Title Ins. Co.
[…] Santa Clara County Valley Transportation Authority (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 1115, 1123), the Judicial Council issued emergency rule 10(a), which provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, including Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, for all civil actions filed on or before April 6, 2020, the time in which to bring the action to trial is extended by six months for a total time of five years and six months." (Cal. Rules of Court, appen. I, emergency rule 10(a).)

An action that is not brought to trial within the time prescribed must be dismissed. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) "The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Id., subd. (b).) The statute does set forth some exceptions. For example, the parties may extend the time to bring a case to trial beyond the prescribed period either by written stipulation or by an oral agreement in open court that is entered in the minutes or transcribed.