MacDonald v. Koules
[…] (§§ 583.310, 583.320, subds. (a)(3) & (b).) "This dismissal requirement is mandatory and 'not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.'" (Seto v. Szeto (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 76, 85 (Seto), citing § 583.360, subd. (b).)

Section 583.310 states, "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Section 583.320 states, as pertinent here, "(a) If a new trial is granted in the action the action shall again be brought to trial within the following times: [¶] … [¶] (3) If on appeal … a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section requires that an action again be brought to trial before expiration of the time prescribed in Section 583.310."

Section 583.340 sets forth three circumstances in which the time to bring a case to trial is tolled: "(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.