MAC Coastal Props. v. Shoestring Retreat, LLC
[…] Sand Dunes Restriction

"A homeowner is charged with constructive notice of any restriction properly recorded within the chain of title." Harbison Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Mueller, 319 S.C. 99, 103, 459 S.E.2d 860, 863 (Ct. App. 1995). We find the Shoestring parcel is subject to the Sand Dunes Restriction, that the restriction is not overly burdensome, and because the restriction is in line with South Carolina public policy, it may be enforced. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250(1)(a)-(d) (2008) ("The beach/dune system along the coast of South Carolina is extremely important to the people of this State and serves the following functions: (a) protects life and property by serving as a storm barrier which dissipates wave energy and contributes to shoreline stability in an economical and effective manner; (b) provides the basis for a tourism industry that generates approximately two-thirds of South Carolina's annual tourism industry revenue which constitutes a significant portion of the state's economy. The tourists who come to the South Carolina coast to enjoy the ocean and dry sand beach contribute significantly to state and local tax revenues; (c) provides habitat for numerous species of plants and animals, several of which are threatened or endangered. Waters adjacent to the beach/dune system also provide habitat for many other marine species; (d) provides a natural healthy environment for the citizens of South Carolina to spend leisure time which serves their physical and mental well-being.").

The language from the North Litchfield Beach Deed regarding the Sand Dunes Restriction is clear. We emphasize that we fully understand the North Litchfield Beach Deed did not convey title to the Dunes Restricted Area.