Mabin v. McQuiggin
[…] Id.

The felon-in-possession statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f, generally

prohibits a person convicted of a felony from possessing a firearm if fewer than three years have passed since the person paid all fines, served all terms of imprisonment, and successfully completed all terms of probation or parole imposed for the violation. But a longer, and potentially indefinite, prohibition applies when a person has been convicted of a "specified felony."
People v. Perkins, 686 N.W.2d 237, 239 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f(1-2); People v. Parker, 584 N.W.2d 753 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998)). A "specified felony," for purposes of § 750.224f(2), includes a felony that entails "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f(6)(i).

2. Application

Petitioner had prior convictions for armed robbery and assault with intent to commit murder.