06-20-2024
[…] "However, ambiguities in the language of a tax statute are resolved in favor of the taxpayer." Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Michigan's PRE, also known as the "homestead exemption," exempts a principal residence from" 'the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption.'" Schubert, 322 Mich.App. at 448, quoting MCL 211.7cc(1). Michigan's PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. Foster v Van Buren Co, 332 Mich.App. 273, 281; 956 N.W.2d 554 (2020). MCL 211.7cc provides, in relevant part:
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section....