In re M.V.
[…] As for appellant's conviction for resisting arrest, he contends that the State failed to establish that he had resisted when his arrest occurred. Appellant concedes that he refused to submit to the arrest, but contends that there "is no indication that appellant directed any force at the arresting officer," which he maintains is an essential element of resisting arrest.

Section 9-408(b) of the Criminal Law Article provides: "A person may not intentionally (1) resist a lawful arrest; or (2) interfere with" a police officer making a lawful arrest.