File No. CN15-04426 CPI No(s) 16-26036
[…] Mr. S------- had no legal obligation to support E--- as he is not her biological or legal parent. Nonetheless, Mr. S------- helped raise E--- when she was living in his home and acted as a parental figure. The Court also commends Mr. S------- for his dedication to a child whom he was not legally obligated to support.
After considering both parties' position, the Court finds this factor supports Mr. S-------'s position that he should have visitation with the child.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
A PFA Order was entered against Mr. S------- in favor of Mother after a contested hearing on August 14, 2015. This factor favors Mother's position that Mr. S------- should not have contact with E---.