File No. CN15-04426 CPI No(s) 16-26036
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
A petition for third-party visitation is governed by 13 Del. C. § 2410. In this case, Mr. S------- is not a relative eligible to petition for visitation under the statute and, therefore, he has the burden to establish that he has a substantial and positive prior relationship with the child and that it is in the child's best interest for him to have visitation with the child. He must further show as to each parent one of the following:
13 Del. C. § 2410 Persons eligible to petition for third-party visitation provides:
(a) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, any adult person or persons may file a petition for a third-party visitation order regarding a child not his, hers, or theirs against the child's guardians, parents, or DSCYF, provided that the adult person or persons can establish that the adult person or persons petitioning for visitation:
(1) Has a substantial and positive prior relationship with the child; or
(2) Is a grandparent, aunt, uncle or adult sibling of the child.
a. The parent consents to the third-party visitation;
b. The child is dependent, neglected or abused in the parent's care;
c. The parent is deceased; or
d.