M. M. v. J. M.
[…] The Court may "admit persons having a direct interest in the proceeding or whose presence otherwise accords with public interest." Family Court records are private and shall not be made available to anyone except "(1) the Court and its staff, or (2) the parties and their attorneys, or (3) other courts and public agencies, or (4) persons specifically approved by the Court because they have a legitimate interest in the public records." Furthermore, divorce records are expressly closed to the public. Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1516, all divorce proceedings "shall be private, but for reasons appearing sufficient to the Court any hearing or trial may be opened to any person who has a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case, or a legitimate educational or research interest in the work of the Court."

See Del. Fam. Ct. Civ. R. 42.2(a); Del. Fam. Ct. Civ. R. 90.1(c); see also the various statutes restricting access to proceedings: 13 Del. C. § 924 (adoptions); 13 Del. C. § 8-105 (paternity actions); 13 Del. C. § 1516 (divorce/alimony/property division); 13 Del.