21-cv-08465-VKD
[…] Id. at 10-11.
“While the substantive reach of [the UCL] remains expansive,” to establish standing to enforce the UCL's provisions, a plaintiff must “(1) establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify as injury in fact, i.e., economic injury, and (2) show that that economic injury was the result of, i.e., caused by, the unfair business practice . . . that is the gravamen of the claim.” Kwikset Corp., 51 Cal.4th at 321, 322; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (“Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively . . . by a person who has suffered an injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”). Standing to bring a UCL claim therefore is “substantially narrower than federal standing under article III, section 2 of the United States Constitution, which may be predicated on a broader range of injuries.” Kwikset Corp., 51 Cal.4th at 324.