21-cv-08465-VKD
[…] 2. Whether any disclosure was incident to Google's ordinary course of business
The VPPA provides that a video tape service provider is exempt from liability for disclosure of a consumer's personally identifiable information “if the disclosure is incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E). The statute defines “ordinary course of business” as “only debt collection activities, order fulfillment, request processing, and the transfer of ownership.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(2). The Court agrees with Google that the FAC does not plausibly allege that Google disclosed M.K.'s personal information to third parties other than the District.