NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Appellants claim that, while Mr. Petty's usual workers performed the stucco work, they did so as employees of respondent, not of Mr. Petty, and therefore not under Mr. Petty's contractor's license. However, respondent's position at trial was that he engaged Mr. Petty to perform the stucco work, and appellants presented no evidence (such as Mr. Petty's testimony) to contradict that evidence. The trial court impliedly found that the stucco work was subcontracted to Mr. Petty, and substantial evidence supports that finding.
2. The contracts' failure to conform to the formal requirements of section 7159 did not render them unenforceable
Section 7159 "identifies the projects for which a home improvement contract is required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items that shall be included in the contract, or may be provided as an attachment." (§ 7159, subd. (a)(1).) For example, such a contract must be in writing, must contain a specifically worded "Mechanics Lien Warning," and a copy must be delivered to the homeowner. Appellants maintain, and respondent concedes, that neither the Framing Contract nor the Stucco Contract met the formal requirements of section 7159.
The parties disagree, however, as to the consequence of this failure. The statute itself states that "Failure by the licensee, his or her agent or salesperson, or by a person subject to be licensed under this chapter, to provide the specified information, notices, and disclosures in the contract, or to otherwise fail to comply with any provision of this section, is cause for discipline." (§ 7159, subd. (a)(5).) Unlike section 7031, which prohibits an unlicensed contractor from suing, section 7159 does not proscribe respondent's lawsuit for failure to follow the form and content mandates of a home improvement contract.