M. B. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Id. If the evidence is sufficient, we "determine whether, based on the evidence, the trial court made a reasonable decision, that is, that the court's decision was neither arbitrary nor unreasonable." Id.

Managing Conservator

In her first issue, Mother argues that the trial court should have appointed her managing conservator because the Texas Family Code presumes that she should be designated a managing conservator, that the evidence did not rebut that presumption, and that the Holley factors support the presumption.

Mother relies on the presumption in Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code that "a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator" unless a court finds that the appointment would not be in the best interest of the child "because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a).