M. A. R. G. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Father, however, has not cited, and we have not found, authority that would require the trial court in the context of a chapter 262 case to order the "return" of A.R. to Guatemala "at the Department's sole expense" or to mandamus the Bell County Attorney's Office to initiate a proceeding to return A.R. to his Father. See generally In re J.G., 301 S.W.3d 376 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (describing procedures and analysis under Hague Convention); In re A.V.P.G., 251 S.W.3d 117 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2008, no pet.) (same).

Section 152.315(a) of the Family Code provides in relevant part that in certain circumstances "involving the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, the prosecutor or other appropriate public official may take any lawful action, including resorting to a proceeding under this subchapter or any other available civil proceeding to locate a child, obtain the return of a child, or enforce a child custody determination." The plain language of this section provides discretion to the "appropriate public official" to take lawful action, see Tex.