Lysengen v. Rouse (In re Getz)
[…] Relf v. Shatayeva, 2013 IL 114925 (citing Volkmar v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 104 Ill.App.3d 149, 151 (1982)). The Probate Act, however, allows creditors and other claimants to pursue a claim against an individual posthumously through their estate. See 755 ILCS 5/18-1 et seq. (West 2020). The administration of a decedent's estate is a creature of statute and is governed exclusively by provisions of the Probate Act. In re Estate of Zagaria, 2013 IL App (1st) 122879, ¶ 15.

¶ 12 Section 18-12(a)(3) of the Probate Act provides:

"(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of administration and surviving spouse's or child's award, is barred as to all of the decedent's estate if:
* * *
(3) The claimant's address is not known to or reasonably ascertainable by the representative and the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the date stated in the published notice as provided in Section 18-3." 755 ILCS 5/18-12(a)(3) (West 2020).

Under section 18-3, notice of publication must state that claims may be filed on or before the date set forth in the notice, "which date shall be not less than 6 months from the date of the first publication ***." Id. § 18-3(a). The date provided in the published notice sets the applicable period for filing claims. Polly v. Estate of Polly, 385 Ill.App.3d 300, 304 (2008).

¶ 13 Section 18-12(b) of the Act further provides that "[u]nless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent." 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) (West 2020). This section is a grant of jurisdiction. Walstad v.