1:21-cv-01047 1:21-cv-01052 1:21- cv-09096
[…] U.S. Dep't of Educ., G3.21.01, FSA Servicer Guidance, Overpayment Process - CARES Act [hereinafter FSA Servicer Guidance] (2021), (ECF No. 1 at 12).
Student Aid Bill of Rights to Help Ensure Affordable Loan Repayment, 80 Fed Reg. 13473 (Mar. 13, 2015), https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2015/03/13/2015-05933/student-aid-bill-of-rights-to-help-ensure-affordable-loan-repayment.
The Complaints and the joint briefings refer to “prepayments” synonymously with “overpayments, ” and the Court finds the definitions of each to be substantially similar and immaterial to its analysis. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 685.211(a)(2) (2014) (“If a borrower pays any amount in excess of the amount due, the excess amount is a prepayment.”) with FSA Servicer Guidance at 1 (“Overpayment: When a borrower makes a payment when none is due, or pays an amount greater than the monthly payment amount.”).