1:21-cv-01047 1:21-cv-01052 1:21- cv-09096
[…] Id. at 386-87 (citing Templin, 785 F.3d at 867 n.3).
Defendants argue that neither the NJCFA nor the UTPCPL apply to their conduct as they are federal student loan servicers retained by the DOE to service loans held by the DOE, and therefore, they have not sold or advertised any merchandise or real estate to Plaintiffs for their conduct to be regulated by the NJCFA, nor have they sold any goods or services to Plaintiffs for their conduct to fall under the UTPCPL. (ECF No. 11 at 41-43 (citing Lyons Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 15, 28)); see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (describing unlawful practices “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate”); 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-9.2 (listing elements of private actions to be brought by “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services”).
Defendants cite Huertas v.