Lyons v. AutoZoners LLC
[…] Kirtland Cmty. Coll., 628 N.W.2d 63 (Mich. Ct. App. 2001) (discussing retaliation in the context of sex discrimination). For the reasons that follow, taking the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, Plaintiff has not demonstrated a fact issue for trial for her three claims.

A. Sexual Harassment through Hostile Work Environment

Under ELCRA, prohibited discrimination can occur through sexual harassment, which is defined as "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). If sexual harassment occurs with "the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment" or creates "an intimidating, hostile, or offensive" employment environment, then that form of harassment is a "hostile work environment." Chambers v. Trettco, 614 N.W. 2d 910, 915 (Mich. 2000).