Lynn v. McConnell
[…] Id. at 842. "An evidentiary error is prejudicial if it might reasonably have influenced the fact-finder and changed the result of the proceeding." Id. "[T]he admission of evidence that is cumulative or is corroborated by other competent evidence will be deemed harmless." George v. Est. of Baker, 724 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Minn. 2006); see Minn. R. Civ. P. 61 (requiring courts to disregard harmless error); Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 285 (Minn. 2008) (applying rule 61 in a child-custody appeal).

Generally, PTE statements are not discoverable or admissible evidence. Section 518.1751 of the Minnesota Statutes provides that "[s]tatements made and documents produced as part of the parenting time expeditor process which are not otherwise discoverable are not subject to discovery or other disclosure and are not admissible into evidence for any purpose at trial or in any other proceeding, including impeachment." Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 4a(a) (2020) (emphasis added). Section 518.1751 also provides for the confidentiality of "[n]otes, records, and recollections of parenting time expeditors" and prohibits their disclosure. Id., subd. 4a(c). One notable exception provides that any party may disclose a PTE decision to the district court when a party does not comply with the PTE decision so that the district court may "enforce, modify, or vacate" the PTE decision. Id., subd. 3(d) (2020).

Some other exceptions are noted but not relevant here. Section 518.1751 prohibits disclosure of PTE documents "unless: (1) all parties and the expeditor agree in writing to the disclosure; or (2) disclosure is required by law or other applicable professional codes . . . [or (3)] after a hearing the court determines that the notes or records should be reviewed in camera." Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 4a(c) (2020) (emphasis added).