Ly v. Harpstead
[…] We therefore conclude that the plain language of the priority-admission statute imposes a clear legal duty upon the commissioner to admit a covered individual to a state-operated treatment program within 48 hours of the district court's issuance of an order of commitment.

Minnesota Statutes § 253B.09, subd. 1(d), provides that "[i]f a person is committed to a state-operated treatment program as a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness[,] . . . the court shall order the commitment to the commissioner."

The commissioner argues that the statute is ambiguous because it does not explicitly set forth the event triggering the 48-hour period, the legislature could not have intended to designate the order of commitment as the triggering event, and such a reading would lead to absurd results.