Ly v. Harpstead
[…] Ly argues that the statute is "clear" and susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation: "that the 48-hours begins to run on commitment," and that issuance of an order of commitment "is the triggering event." Ly also argues that we must read the priority-admission statute together with Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subd. 1(a), which provides that "[w]hen a person is committed, the court shall issue a warrant or an order committing the patient to the custody of the head" of a state-operated treatment program.

During the pendency of this appeal, the legislature amended the statute by adding that covered patients "must be admitted to a state-operated treatment program within 48 hours" of a determination "that a medically appropriate bed is available." Minn.