Ly v. Harpstead
[…] The district court determined that Ly suffered from schizoaffective disorder and had "an extensive mental health history inclusive of multiple psychiatric hospitalizations, residential placements, and civil commitments." Given Ly's "high level of need" requiring "involuntary long-term care," the district court ordered him committed to the care of the commissioner. But Ly remained in jail, awaiting prioritized admission to one of the commissioner's treatment programs pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subd. 1(b). At the time, the priority-admission statute provided in relevant part that "the Commissioner shall prioritize patients being admitted from jail or a correctional institution," and that covered patients "must be admitted to a state-operated treatment program within 48 hours." Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subd. 1(b).

On November 5, Ly petitioned the district court for writs of mandamus and habeas corpus.