Ly v. Harpstead
[…] Stat. § 253B.10, subd. 1 (2022)], and provided treatment as required by [Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 7 (2022)], or file a demurrer, at least 24 hours before the return hearing. If [the commissioner] answers rather than filing a demurrer, the Court will set a jury trial on contested facts at a time and date to be determined, provided that the parties may waive a jury trial.

The alternative writ did not recite any facts.

"The writ of mandamus is either alternative or peremptory." Minn. Stat. § 586.03. Among other things, an alternative writ "shall state concisely the facts showing the obligation of the defendant to perform the [legally prescribed] act" and the defendant's failure to do so, and command the defendant to either perform the required act "or show cause before the court . . . why the defendant has not done so." Id.