Ly v. Harpstead
[…] Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(d) (2022). Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subd. 1(b). Stated differently, the legislature expressly tied the commissioner's legal duty to act to the district court's issuance of a commitment order. See id. (requiring issuance of the order of commitment to trigger the commissioner's legal duty to effectuate prioritized admission for a covered individual). Indeed, throughout the civil-commitment chapter, the legislature repeatedly connects the issuance of the order of commitment to the commissioner's obligations. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.09, subd. 5 (providing that "[t]he initial commitment begins on the date that the court issues its order or warrant under section 253B.10, subdivision 1," and that for certain classes of individuals, "the initial commitment shall not exceed six months"), .12, subd. 1(b) (requiring "the head of the facility or program that has custody of the patient" to provide a treatment report "at least 60 days, but not more than 90 days, after the date of the