L.W. v. Good Samaritan Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] Being that the summons and amended complaint were served upon defendant Schwarting within 120 days of the filing of the original complaint, there is no basis to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8) ( Id .).

Defendant Schwarting next argues that the claims are untimely, as the three year statute of limitations on plaintiffs' claims against her expired on March 6, 2016. The court notes that March 6, 2016 was a Sunday. Pursuant to §25-a of the New York General Construction Law when "any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day..." (General Construction Law §25-a; see also Matter of American Cas . Co. v McCoy , 138 AD2d 485, 525 NYS2d 884 [2d Dept 1988]). The provisions of General Construction Law §25-a have been applied to statutes of limitations (see Id .).