Emigrant Sav. Bank, Co. v. Walters
[…] In the absence of prejudice or surprise to the opposing party, leave to amend a pleading should be freely granted "unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit" ( Lucido v. Mancuso, 49 A.D.3d 220, 222, 851 N.Y.S.2d 238 ; see CPLR 3025[b] ; Capezzano Constr. Corp. v. Weinberger, 150 A.D.3d 811, 811, 51 N.Y.S.3d 893 ; Jablonski v. Jakaitis, 85 A.D.3d 969, 971, 926 N.Y.S.2d 137 ). Moreover, pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court" (see Jaramillo v. Asconcio, 151 A.D.3d 947, 949, 58 N.Y.S.3d 412 ; Public Adm'r of Kings County v. McBride, 15 A.D.3d 558, 559, 791 N.Y.S.2d 570 ).

Here, the plaintiff's proposed cause of action was not "palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit" ( Lucido v.