applying the version of Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71 et seq in effect at the time the cause of action accrued
[…] Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err in granting MSC summary judgment on Luthman's breach of contract claims.
{¶ 38} Finally, Luthman asserted claims for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and implied warranty of merchantability. (Id. at ¶¶ 56-67).
{¶ 39} The Ohio Products Liability Act has preempted the warranty of merchantability and warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Nadel v. Burger King Corporation (1997), 119 Ohio App.3d 578, 585, 695 N.E.2d 1185, citations omitted. Under R.C. 2307.72(A), "`[a]ny recovery of compensatory damages based on a product liability claim' is subject to the Ohio Product's Liability Law." Id. at 585-586. As previously noted, the product liability act applicable at the time the cause of action arose, defined a product liability claim as: