JAKETRIUS LURRY, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs v. PHARMERICA CORPORATION, Defendant
[…] Id. § 445.63(r). The MITPA notice provision applies when the business discovers a security breach or receives notice of a security breach unless the breach is not likely to cause harm. Id. § 445.7
PharMerica argues that Young's claim should be dismissed because MIPTA does not create a private right of action. [DE 39 at 634]. The “attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action to recover” a civil fine for violating the statue. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.72(13). However, the statute also provides that “Subsections (12) and (13) do not affect the availability of any civil remedy for a violation of state or federal law.” Id. § 445.72(15).