Bowen v. Paxton Media Grp.
[…] Rev. Stat. §] 367.170, may bring an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or in the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of goods or services resides, or where the transaction in question occurred, to recover actual damages.
Kempf v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc., No. 3:16-CV-492-DJH, 2017 WL 4288903, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Sept. 27, 2017) (alteration in original) (citing KRS 367.220(1)). “[T]he KCPA provides a private remedy to ‘[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal,' as a result of a violation of KRS § 367.170.” Helton v. Am. Gen. Life Ins. Co., 946 F.Supp.2d 695, 701 (W.D. Ky. 2013) (quoting KRS 367.220(1)). Plaintiffs cite no Kentucky law allowing a claim for under KCPA by an employee against an employer.