Jamie Lupinacci, Plaintiff, v. Eric Mannel and Melissa Yilmaz, Defendants.
[…] The questions of negligence and contributory negligence are usually questions of fact ( Kellegher v Forty-Second Street , Manhattanville and St. Nicholas Avenue Railroad Company , 171 NY 309 [1902]).
In addition to the common law duty owed by every driver to see that which should be seen through the proper use of his or her senses (see Barbieri v . Vokoun , 72 AD3d 853, 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept.2010]; Domanova v. State of New York , 41 AD3d 633, 838 NYS2d 644 [2d Dept. 2007]), Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1151 (b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield."