denying a motion to substitute a party that was brought six months after the 90-day period without any explanation for the delay
[…] Banerjee, 138 F.3d 467, 469-70 (2d Cir. 1998). Thus, in considering a motion to substitute a party pursuant to Rule 25(a)(1), the Court must decide whether: (1) the motion was timely; (2) the claims survive the decedent's death; and (3) the party sought to be substituted for the decedent is a "proper party." See Allen ex rel. Allen v. Devine, Nos. 09-cv-668, 10-cv-1319, 2011 WL 5117619, at * 2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2011). For purposes of this motion, the first two (2) factors, i.e., the timeliness of the motion and the survival of plaintiff's claims, are not in dispute. See N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 11-3.2(b) ("No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be brought or continued by the personal representative of the decedent * * *.") The Hospital opposes the substitution of Mulenga, Vanrooyen and Kunda, however, on the basis that they are not proper parties for substitution.