denying a motion to substitute a party that was brought six months after the 90-day period without any explanation for the delay
[…] Thus, if substituted, Mulenga would need to obtain counsel in order to represent the interests of plaintiff's estate. See, e.g, Shapiro, 2008 WL 4302614, at * 2. The same holds true for Vanrooyen and Kunda in the event they seek substitution.
B. Holographic Will
New York law, which is applicable in this case, recognizes holographic wills, i.e., wills "written entirely in the handwriting of the testator, and [which are] not executed and attested in accordance with the formalities prescribed by [Section] 3-2.1 [of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law]," N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 3-2.2(a)(2), "only if made by: (1) A member of the armed forces of the United States while in actual military or naval service during a war * * *, or other armed conflict in which members of the armed forces are engaged[;] (2) A person who serves with or accompanies an armed force engaged in actual military or naval service during such war or other armed conflict[;] [or] (3) A mariner while at sea." N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 3-2.2(b); see also Will of Shindell, 60 A.D.2d 393, 394, 400 N.Y.S.2d 67 (1st Dept. 1977), aff'd, 55 N.Y.2d 655, 446 N.Y.S.2d 942, 431 N.E.2d 303 (1981) (holding that with the exception of the three (3) statutory exceptions set forth in N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 3-2.2(b), New York does not