Allen v. Devine
[…] Servidone Const. Corp. v. Levine. 156 F.3d 414, 416 (2d Cir. 1998). The question of whether a claim is extinguished or survives the death of a party is based upon the substantive law. In a diversity case, state law is controlling on whether the claim survives. The Second Circuit has held that a claim survives an injured party's death "if applicable state law creates a right of survival." Barrett v. United States. 689 F.2d 324, 331 (2d Cir. 1982); Johnson v. Morgenthau, 160 F.3d 897, 898 (2d Cir. 1998). In the present case, the applicable law is New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11-3.2(a)(1), which states, "No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury." See Barrett. 689 F.2d 324 (demonstrating that New York federal courts may look to state law to determine whether a claim has been extinguished).

However, when the right of action is federally created, then federal law controls on the survival of the action.