Lund v. Lachman
[…] The bottles having been sold at private sale, and it being an admitted fact in the case that title to the bottles had not passed from the plaintiffs, it is conceded, as it must be, that plaintiffs' only remedy was damages for the breach of the contracts ( Cuthill v. Peabody, 19 Cal.App. 304, [ 125 P. 926]); and that the measure of the damages alleged to have been thereby sustained is to be found in section 3353 of the Civil Code, which provides that "In estimating damages, the value of property to a seller thereof is deemed to be the price which he could have obtained therefor in the market nearest to the place at which it should have been accepted by the buyer, and at such time after the breach of the contract as would have sufficed, with reasonable diligence, for the seller to effect a resale."