Lumpkin v. Wilson
[…] Id.

Under Texas law, eligibility for street-time credit is determined by the statute in effect at the time of revocation. Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Before September 2001, Texas Government Code § 508.283 specified forfeiture of street-time credit was an automatic consequence of parole revocation. Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). In 2001, Texas Government Code § 508.283 was amended to specify that only certain violent offenders would forfeit street-time credit if their parole was revoked. Id. at 393-94. Section 508.283 states in part:

If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(b) (West). Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) includes individuals with convictions for aggravated robbery of an elderly person in violation of Texas Penal Code § 29.03 in the group of persons ineligible for street-time credit. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.149 (West).