M2021-00758-COA-R3-CV
[…] Thus, regardless of our finding on the civil contempt matter above, the outcome of this appeal in no way impacts the relief granted by the trial court. Wife characterizes this appeal as only seeking to remove the mere label of civil contempt. For this reason, Wife argues that this appeal is frivolous, and she presents the issue of whether she is entitled to an award of attorney fees associated with the cost of defending this appeal. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, the statutory language regarding a frivolous appeal reads as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. "The award of damages for the filing of a frivolous appeal lies within the sound discretion of this Court." GSB Contractors, Inc. v. Hess, 179 S.W.3d 535, 547-48 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 697 S.W.2d 340, 341 (Tenn. 1985)).