M2021-00758-COA-R3-CV
[…] Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9104, with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105. The trial court found Husband to be in civil contempt pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-104 for his "willful and actual failure to adhere to the clear, lawful, and unambiguous" alimony provisions in the MDA by not obtaining life insurance naming Wife as beneficiary to secure his alimony obligation until October 28, 2020, and not providing her proof of such continuing coverage until March 31, 2021. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-104, the statutory language regarding omissions in a contempt of court action states:
(a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until such person performs it.
(b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court.Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104.
We find Stark v. Stark, No. W2019-00650-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 507644 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2020), to be instructive in this case. In that case, the appellant was held in civil contempt and incarcerated for four hours until she purged herself of the contempt.