Luke v. State
[…] Vol. 2, pp. 168-69.

[¶ 17] Luke maintains that, because the trial court denied his motion to sever Count 1 from Counts 2 and 3 for purposes of trial on the ground that each offense was related in time and circumstance, the court was required to also find that the offenses were an episode of criminal conduct for purposes of the sentencing cap. Luke is incorrect. As we stated in Slone v. State, 11 N.E.3d 969, 973 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014),

We note that the transcript of the April 16, 2024, hearing on Luke's motion to sever the charges is not included in the record on appeal.

Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) provides that two or more offenses "may be joined in the same indictment or information . . . when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." (Emphasis added). "Offenses may be sufficiently 'connected together' to justify joinder under subsection [Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a)(2)] 'if the State can establish that a common modus operandi linked the crimes and that the same motive induced that criminal behavior."' Craig v.