A-0498-22
[…] 3. The CEPA Claims.
The "CEPA's critical substantive provisions are contained in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3," which "sets forth the statute's essential prohibition of employer retaliation for an employee's protected activities." Allen v. Cape May County, 246 N.J. 275, 289 (2021) (quoting Chiofalo v. State, 238 N.J. 527, 540 (2019)). The CEPA defines an "employer" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly on behalf of or in the interest of an employer with the employer's consent." N.J.S.A. 34:19-2(a).
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 prohibits employer retaliation in three scenarios: (1) where an employee "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes" violates the law, including a rule or regulation, or is "fraudulent or criminal," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a); (2) where an employee "[p]rovides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry" into the