Ehling v. Monmouth-Ocean Hosp. Serv. Corp.
[…] ii. The SCA's Authorized User Exception Applies in this Case

Having concluded that the SCA applies to the type of communication at issue in this case, the Court next evaluates whether either of the SCA's statutory exceptions apply. The SCA “does not apply with respect to conduct authorized (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service; [or] (2) by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(c); see also Pietrylo v. Hillstone Rest. Grp., No. 06–5754, 2009 WL 3128420, at *2 (D.N.J. Sept. 25, 2009) (“According to the SCA, if access to [a restricted website] was authorized by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user, there is no statutory violation”) (internal quotations omitted). For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that the authorized user exception (the second exception) applies in this case.