Ludtke v. State
[…] Daughtry, 419 Md. at 70, 74-75. Furthermore, "a lawyer's testimony at a coram nobis hearing concerning having advised a defendant prior to the guilty plea . . . may be considered . . . in determining whether a defendant [pleaded] 'voluntarily, with understanding of the nature of the charge' within the meaning of Maryland Rule 4-242(c)." State v. Smith, 443 Md. 572, 654 (2015).

Charged, under Section 11-207(a)(4), of the Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article, which provides that a "person may not . . . knowingly . . . distribute, or possess with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance . . . that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct," Ludtke, at his plea hearing, confirmed that he had discussed the elements of his charges with his counsel. Under Daughtry, such an admission, as noted earlier, is "strong evidence" that a plea was knowingly and voluntarily entered.