Ludtke v. State
[…] He specifically asserts that neither the "knowing" element, nor the "actual distribution" element, were supported by the facts proffered by the State. We disagree.

"[U]nder Maryland Rule 4-242(c), when facts are admitted by the defendant and are not in dispute," as occurred at the plea hearing below, "the judge need only apply the facts to the legal elements of the crime charged to determine if an adequate factual basis exists." Metheny v. State, 359 Md. 576, 603 (2000). That application we review for "the abuse of discretion . . . ." Id.

Ludtke was convicted under Section 11-207(a)(4), of the Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article, which provides that a "person may not knowingly promote, advertise, solicit, distribute, or possess with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance that depicts a minor engaged in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct." For the purpose of that section, "'knowingly' means having knowledge of the character and content of the matter," and "'distribute' means to transfer possession." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-201.