Luckey v. State
[…] Jeffries, 966 N.E.2d at 778; see also Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(c). Luckey concedes that his plea was knowingly and voluntarily entered but argues the manifest injustice is based solely on the "newly discovered evidence[.]" Appellant's Brief at 18. However, the unsigned and unverified letter does not negate or invalidate the factual basis on which the trial court accepted Luckey's guilty plea. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3(b). Accordingly, Luckey has failed to prove that withdrawal was necessary to correct a manifest injustice.

Indiana Code section 35-35-1-3(b) provides in relevant part that the court "shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty . . . unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea." The factual basis requirement primarily ensures that when a plea is accepted there is sufficient evidence from which a court can conclude the defendant could have been convicted had he stood trial. Butler v. State, 658 N.E.2d 72, 76 (Ind. 1995).