2:23-cv-00163-RFB-VCF
[…] Id. (citing Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. Of Ga., 535 U.S. 613, 618-21, 122 S.Ct. 1640, 152 L.Ed.2d 806 (2002)). "Express waiver is not required; a state 'waive[s] its Eleventh amendment immunity by conduct that is incompatible with an intent to preserve that immunity." In re Bliemeister, 296 F.3d 858, 861 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Hill v. Blind Indus. & Servs. of Md., 179 F.3d 754, 758 (9th Cir. 1999), amended by 201 F.3d 1186 (9th Cir. 2000)).
The State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). To sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff must sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.031, 41.0337. "In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." Id. § 41.031(2).
With respect cases filed in federal court, the State of Nevada has not expressly waived its immunity from suit conferred by the Eleventh Amendment. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(3). Generally, the State of Nevada and arms of the state cannot be sued in federal court. See O'Connor v.