Case No. 2:19-cv-00165-MMD-PAL
[…] (See id.) Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants have failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that treble damages and civil penalties are part of the amount in controversy in this case.
E. Attorneys' Fees
Defendants argue that attorneys' fees ranging from $35,000 to $75,000 are part of the amount in controversy based on an estimate of 100 to 200 hours of attorney time at $350/hour. (ECF No. 14 at 6-7.) At least one of the statutes under which Plaintiff sues—the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act—contains a fee-shifting provision. See NRS § 598.0999(2) ("The court in any such action may, in addition to any other relief or reimbursement, award reasonable attorney's fees and costs."); see also Zandian v. Margolin, Nos. 65205, 65960, 2015 WL 6173912, at *1 (Nev. Oct. 19, 2015).