0906-23-2
[…] After reviewing the record, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
Having examined the briefs and record in this case, the panel unanimously holds that oral argument is unnecessary because "the appeal is wholly without merit." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(a); Rule 5A:27(a). In addition, "the dispositive issue or issues have been authoritatively decided," and the appellant "has not argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(b); Rule 5A:27(b).
We recite the facts "in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial." Wandemberg v. Commonwealth, 70 Va.App. 124, 132-33 (2019) (quoting Severance v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 629, 647 (2017)).